DATA RISK INTELLIGENCE    |    GDPR       |    WHITEPAPERS
[…] California Attorney General Rob Bonta published an opinion on Thursday, March 10, 2022 to assist businesses in their determination of what materials to provide in response to a consumer’s right to know request.

Specifically, the question asked was:

Under the California Consumer Privacy Act, does a consumer’s right to know the specific pieces of personal information that a business has collected about that consumer apply to internally generated inferences the business holds about the consumer from either internal or external information sources?

This question stems from the text of Section 1798.110(a)(5), which states:

(a) A consumer shall have the right to request that a business that collects personal information about the consumer disclose to the consumer the following:

(5) The specific pieces of personal information it has collected about that consumer.

The conclusion that the Attorney General’s Office arrived at is that, yes, a consumer has the right to know even internally generated inferences about them, unless a business can demonstrate that a statutory exception to the Act applies.

This guidance from the Attorney General’s Office is extremely important for businesses.